By: Roy Anderson,
[…] Court of Appeals reversed, holding that placing the burden on the plaintiff to
show an absence of comparative fault is inconsistent with New York’s system of
pure comparative negligence, which was adopted in 1975 and is codified in
Article 14-A, Sections 1411 and 1412 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules
(“CPLR”). The Court explained that in a pure comparative negligence
state, such as New York, courts are directed to consider a plaintiff’s
comparative fault only when considering damages; therefore, the Rodriguez decision
gives effect to the plain language and legislative intent of Sections 1411 and
1412.
Section 1411
provides, in relevant part, that in an action for personal injuries a
plaintiff’s culpable conduct “shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages
otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable
conduct attributable to the claimant bears to the culpable conduct which caused
the damages.” Section 1412 further provides that “[c]ulpable conduct
claimed in diminution of damages, in accordance with [CPLR 1411], shall be an
affirmative defense to be pleaded and proved by the party asserting the
defense.”
The Rodriguez opinion